Generate an official Texas eviction notice. Evictions usually involve a tenant not paying rent on time or breaking a rule included in the lease. or witnesses to help prove the case in court. At the latest, your hearing must be within 21 days of the Petition. Your hearing could take place as soon as 10 days after your landlord files a Petition for Eviction. If you can't file online and the court clerk's office is closed, contact the court clerk to find out how to file. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". written notice prior to the eviction process. 3. You must appear in the J.P. court at the date and time given to you by the J.P. staff or as listed in the court papers. Some written leases require the tenant give a 30-day or 60-day notice of non-renewalto end the lease.